NBA Referee Profile
Tyler Ford
Tyler Ford has worked 658 career games and his whistle runs slightly hotter than league average. At 40.6 personal fouls per game — 2.5% above the league norm — Ford reads contact and calls it. That same tendency pushes free throw attempts to 46.7 per game, sitting 3.5% above average, which means both teams are getting to the line at an elevated clip. For bettors, that translates to slower pace, more clock stoppages, and games that can grind toward the over if the total is set around a fast-paced projection. The home team wins at a 55.9% clip with Ford on the crew, which runs above the standard home-court baseline. That number is worth tracking on short-spread home favorites — Ford's games tilt toward the home side at a rate that isn't noise across a 658-game sample. Build him into your crew research accordingly.
Career stats
Games officiated
658
Personal fouls / g
40.6
+2.5% vs league
Free throw attempts / g
46.7
+3.5% vs league
Combined points / g
222.2
+0.3% vs league
Home vs visitor
Home teams win 55.9% of games officiated by Tyler. Roughly in line with the ~57% league baseline — no strong home lean either way.
Recent seasons
| Season | Games | PF/g | FTA/g | PTS/g | Home W% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | 63 | 37.5 | 42.3 | 226.3 | 49.2% |
| 2022-23 | 63 | 41.1 | 48.8 | 230.8 | 54.0% |
| 2021-22 | 67 | 41.2 | 48.1 | 223.9 | 55.2% |
| 2020-21 | 45 | 39.7 | 44.7 | 225.1 | 51.1% |
| 2019-20 | 55 | 42.5 | 46.7 | 221.6 | 61.8% |
| 2018-19 | 64 | 42.0 | 48.1 | 224.1 | 64.1% |
| 2017-18 | 59 | 41.2 | 45.6 | 213.3 | 61.0% |
| 2016-17 | 58 | 40.8 | 46.7 | 211.6 | 60.3% |
| 2015-16 | 49 | 41.3 | 47.7 | 203.4 | 53.1% |
| 2014-15 | 10 | 43.6 | 44.5 | 194.9 | 40.0% |
Top team splits
Teams Tyler has officiated the most, and how those franchises have fared under him.
| Team | Games | W-L | W% | Pace | PTS/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UTA | 62 | 34-28 | 54.8% | 97.1 | 109.9 |
| IND | 53 | 32-21 | 60.4% | 100.0 | 113.0 |
| ORL | 51 | 20-31 | 39.2% | 96.9 | 106.6 |
| NJN | 49 | 13-36 | 26.5% | 98.8 | 107.5 |
| MIL | 47 | 28-19 | 59.6% | 100.0 | 112.9 |
| PHI | 46 | 21-25 | 45.7% | 100.2 | 110.1 |
| NYK | 45 | 17-28 | 37.8% | 95.8 | 104.5 |
| NOH | 45 | 21-24 | 46.7% | 98.9 | 109.8 |
| SAS | 45 | 24-21 | 53.3% | 98.4 | 110.6 |
| BOS | 44 | 24-20 | 54.5% | 97.9 | 112.4 |
| MIN | 44 | 21-23 | 47.7% | 98.5 | 110.6 |
| DET | 44 | 13-31 | 29.5% | 97.8 | 108.6 |
| ATL | 43 | 24-19 | 55.8% | 99.9 | 114.0 |
| TOR | 41 | 25-16 | 61.0% | 98.3 | 110.9 |
| MEM | 41 | 20-21 | 48.8% | 98.0 | 110.8 |
| WAS | 41 | 16-25 | 39.0% | 100.0 | 109.9 |
| CLE | 36 | 19-17 | 52.8% | 98.1 | 112.6 |
| CHA | 36 | 18-18 | 50.0% | 97.4 | 107.8 |
| MIA | 32 | 20-12 | 62.5% | 97.0 | 107.4 |
| CHI | — | — | — | — | — |