NBA Referee Profile
Steve Anderson
Steve Anderson has officiated 211 NBA games and carries a whistle profile that bettors should pay attention to. His personal fouls per game average of 40.9 runs 1.0% above league average — he reads a tight game and is not shy about making contact calls. Free throw attempts follow the same logic, averaging 47.1 per game at 1.7% above league average, which means foul-line volume is a real factor when Anderson is on the crew. Both numbers point in the same direction: this is not a ref who lets play run. The more significant number is his home team win rate of 59.7%. The league baseline for home wins sits around 55%, and Anderson's number clears that by a meaningful margin. When he is assigned, home-court advantage is amplified. Bettors pricing road teams or playing totals should build both tendencies into their process before tip-off.
Career stats
Games officiated
211
Personal fouls / g
40.9
+1.0% vs league
Free throw attempts / g
47.1
+1.7% vs league
Combined points / g
205.9
+1.1% vs league
Home vs visitor
Home teams win 59.7% of games officiated by Steve. Roughly in line with the ~57% league baseline — no strong home lean either way.
Recent seasons
| Season | Games | PF/g | FTA/g | PTS/g | Home W% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | 46 | 40.7 | 46.4 | 211.9 | 60.9% |
| 2015-16 | 48 | 41.9 | 48.6 | 212.4 | 62.5% |
| 2014-15 | 54 | 40.1 | 45.6 | 199.1 | 55.6% |
| 2013-14 | 45 | 40.6 | 47.8 | 204.2 | 55.6% |
| 2012-13 | 10 | 42.3 | 47.0 | 205.1 | 70.0% |
| 2011-12 | 8 | 40.1 | 47.6 | 189.6 | 75.0% |
Top team splits
Teams Steve has officiated the most, and how those franchises have fared under him.
| Team | Games | W-L | W% | Pace | PTS/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NJN | 21 | 7-14 | 33.3% | 95.5 | 102.0 |
| PHI | 21 | 2-19 | 9.5% | 99.2 | 92.3 |
| MIL | 19 | 9-10 | 47.4% | 93.6 | 97.9 |
| CHA | 18 | 12-6 | 66.7% | 96.1 | 103.4 |
| MIN | 18 | 9-9 | 50.0% | 94.3 | 103.7 |
| ATL | 17 | 9-8 | 52.9% | 97.1 | 98.6 |
| DEN | 16 | 4-12 | 25.0% | 96.8 | 100.7 |
| SAC | 16 | 4-12 | 25.0% | 96.1 | 103.6 |
| POR | 15 | 13-2 | 86.7% | 95.8 | 111.5 |
| SAS | 14 | 13-1 | 92.9% | 95.6 | 108.6 |
| MEM | 14 | 7-7 | 50.0% | 90.7 | 100.6 |
| TOR | 14 | 9-5 | 64.3% | 91.5 | 101.6 |
| GSW | 13 | 10-3 | 76.9% | 99.3 | 108.2 |
| UTA | 13 | 7-6 | 53.8% | 91.9 | 95.5 |
| NYK | 13 | 5-8 | 38.5% | 93.5 | 96.9 |
| HOU | 12 | 6-6 | 50.0% | 97.2 | 111.1 |
| CHI | 11 | 8-3 | 72.7% | 91.5 | 99.1 |
| WAS | 10 | 3-7 | 30.0% | 93.4 | 101.7 |
| IND | 10 | 3-7 | 30.0% | 94.8 | 100.3 |
| NOH | — | — | — | — | — |