NBA Referee Profile
Simone Jelks
Simone Jelks has 144 career games on the books, and the numbers say she reads a tight game. Her personal foul rate sits 0.5% above league average at 39.1 per game, and her free throw attempts average of 45.4 — running 1.1% above the league norm — confirms she is sending players to the line at an elevated clip. That combination matters for totals bettors: more stoppages, more free throws, more clock management late. What stands out on the other side of the ledger is her home team win rate of 46.5%, which runs below the league baseline. Home-court advantage does not get the usual boost when Jelks is working. Road teams cover at a higher rate under her than under most officials. Bettors tracking referee assignments should flag her name on any game where the line is inflated by home-court expectation — the data does not support that premium holding.
Career stats
Games officiated
144
Personal fouls / g
39.1
+0.5% vs league
Free throw attempts / g
45.4
+1.1% vs league
Combined points / g
228.0
+0.3% vs league
Home vs visitor
Home teams win 46.5% of games officiated by Simone. That's below the league baseline — his crews trend more neutral than most on 50/50 whistles.
Recent seasons
| Season | Games | PF/g | FTA/g | PTS/g | Home W% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 40 | 40.0 | 48.2 | 230.8 | 40.0% |
| 2024-25 | 48 | 36.9 | 43.9 | 234.5 | 47.9% |
| 2022-23 | 6 | 34.7 | 39.0 | 217.0 | 50.0% |
| 2021-22 | 1 | 47.0 | 53.0 | 230.0 | 100.0% |
| 2020-21 | 33 | 40.2 | 45.8 | 223.7 | 42.4% |
| 2019-20 | 16 | 41.9 | 43.9 | 214.6 | 62.5% |
Top team splits
Teams Simone has officiated the most, and how those franchises have fared under him.
| Team | Games | W-L | W% | Pace | PTS/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WAS | 16 | 5-11 | 31.3% | 100.1 | 112.4 |
| CHI | 16 | 8-8 | 50.0% | 101.1 | 112.2 |
| MIA | 14 | 6-8 | 42.9% | 99.5 | 117.0 |
| NOH | 12 | 5-7 | 41.7% | 101.5 | 116.2 |
| NYK | 12 | 8-4 | 66.7% | 95.9 | 109.8 |
| IND | 11 | 5-6 | 45.5% | 97.5 | 110.6 |
| NJN | 11 | 5-6 | 45.5% | 100.8 | 110.5 |
| CHA | 11 | 3-8 | 27.3% | 96.5 | 110.6 |
| LAC | 10 | 7-3 | 70.0% | 100.0 | 117.6 |
| POR | 10 | 6-4 | 60.0% | 98.7 | 113.9 |
| MIN | 9 | 2-7 | 22.2% | 97.4 | 108.1 |
| DAL | 9 | 2-7 | 22.2% | 100.5 | 110.4 |
| PHO | 9 | 5-4 | 55.6% | 99.0 | 112.6 |
| SAS | 9 | 4-5 | 44.4% | 101.2 | 116.1 |
| UTA | 8 | 6-2 | 75.0% | 100.2 | 121.8 |
| BOS | 8 | 8-0 | 100.0% | 96.3 | 117.5 |
| PHI | 7 | 4-3 | 57.1% | 98.4 | 108.0 |
| CLE | 5 | 3-2 | 60.0% | 102.0 | 125.0 |
| LAL | 4 | 3-1 | 75.0% | 96.9 | 109.3 |
| MEM | — | — | — | — | — |