NBA Referee Profile
Nate Green
Nate Green has worked 296 NBA games and the numbers paint a clear picture for anyone paying attention. His personal foul rate sits 1.3% below league average at 38.5 per game, and his free throw attempt rate runs 1.8% under league norms at 44.1 per game — Green lets play run. That combination means fewer stoppages, faster pace, and less free-throw variance, which generally pressures totals downward. Bettors fading inflated point totals when Green is on the crew have a data-backed reason to do so. His home team win rate of 54.7% tracks slightly above the league's typical home-court baseline, suggesting a mild but measurable lean toward the home side that covers-chasers should factor into spread decisions, particularly in close games where a single possession — or a swallowed foul — determines the outcome. Green's profile is understated but consistent, and consistent is exactly what sharp bettors want from a referee.
Career stats
Games officiated
296
Personal fouls / g
38.5
-1.3% vs league
Free throw attempts / g
44.1
-1.8% vs league
Combined points / g
226.1
-0.4% vs league
Home vs visitor
Home teams win 54.7% of games officiated by Nate. That's below the league baseline — his crews trend more neutral than most on 50/50 whistles.
Recent seasons
| Season | Games | PF/g | FTA/g | PTS/g | Home W% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 58 | 40.7 | 47.8 | 234.6 | 51.7% |
| 2024-25 | 55 | 37.1 | 43.3 | 230.2 | 69.1% |
| 2023-24 | 39 | 36.3 | 41.2 | 219.4 | 56.4% |
| 2022-23 | 36 | 40.6 | 48.9 | 227.1 | 44.4% |
| 2021-22 | 28 | 38.1 | 41.7 | 218.8 | 53.6% |
| 2020-21 | 44 | 36.7 | 40.4 | 223.5 | 54.5% |
| 2019-20 | 27 | 41.0 | 45.2 | 219.3 | 55.6% |
| 2018-19 | 9 | 38.0 | 42.2 | 228.6 | 22.2% |
Top team splits
Teams Nate has officiated the most, and how those franchises have fared under him.
| Team | Games | W-L | W% | Pace | PTS/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOH | 28 | 13-15 | 46.4% | 101.2 | 117.4 |
| CLE | 28 | 17-11 | 60.7% | 98.5 | 115.0 |
| NYK | 24 | 14-10 | 58.3% | 96.3 | 110.0 |
| ORL | 23 | 11-12 | 47.8% | 97.7 | 105.1 |
| CHI | 23 | 9-14 | 39.1% | 100.5 | 108.6 |
| DET | 23 | 10-13 | 43.5% | 100.0 | 110.9 |
| IND | 23 | 10-13 | 43.5% | 101.5 | 114.3 |
| NJN | 22 | 11-11 | 50.0% | 97.0 | 109.4 |
| SAS | 22 | 13-9 | 59.1% | 99.0 | 114.9 |
| SAC | 21 | 11-10 | 52.4% | 98.4 | 114.1 |
| CHA | 20 | 6-14 | 30.0% | 98.0 | 101.0 |
| TOR | 20 | 11-9 | 55.0% | 99.8 | 111.2 |
| DAL | 19 | 9-10 | 47.4% | 97.6 | 110.0 |
| PHI | 19 | 10-9 | 52.6% | 98.9 | 115.5 |
| MIN | 18 | 9-9 | 50.0% | 99.9 | 113.8 |
| MIA | 18 | 7-11 | 38.9% | 98.8 | 114.1 |
| GSW | 17 | 9-8 | 52.9% | 99.8 | 112.5 |
| MEM | 17 | 5-12 | 29.4% | 101.6 | 110.4 |
| MIL | 16 | 9-7 | 56.3% | 98.9 | 116.6 |
| BOS | — | — | — | — | — |