NBA Referee Profile
Mitchell Ervin
Mitchell Ervin has worked 632 NBA games and his whistle tells a clear story. At 41.4 personal fouls per game, he sits 4.5% above league average — he reads a tight game and he calls it that way. That translates directly to the free throw line, where his 47.9 FTA per game runs 6.0% hotter than the league norm. When Ervin is on the floor, foul trouble is a real variable, and teams that get to the line efficiently have a structural edge. Bettors targeting totals should note that inflated foul rates create more stops, more dead ball time, and more free throws replacing live-action scoring — the pace implications cut both ways depending on team style. His home team win rate of 55.5% sits above the league baseline, suggesting a consistent home-court lean that shows up in his outcomes. Back road teams at a slight discount when Ervin is assigned.
Career stats
Games officiated
632
Personal fouls / g
41.4
+4.5% vs league
Free throw attempts / g
47.9
+6.0% vs league
Combined points / g
224.2
+1.0% vs league
Home vs visitor
Home teams win 55.5% of games officiated by Mitchell. Roughly in line with the ~57% league baseline — no strong home lean either way.
Recent seasons
| Season | Games | PF/g | FTA/g | PTS/g | Home W% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | 63 | 39.4 | 46.4 | 230.1 | 46.0% |
| 2022-23 | 65 | 42.2 | 50.9 | 233.8 | 60.0% |
| 2021-22 | 64 | 40.7 | 44.6 | 224.0 | 48.4% |
| 2020-21 | 49 | 40.2 | 46.9 | 222.9 | 55.1% |
| 2019-20 | 54 | 44.2 | 50.2 | 229.9 | 50.0% |
| 2018-19 | 58 | 45.7 | 52.6 | 226.2 | 60.3% |
| 2017-18 | 47 | 42.0 | 46.4 | 211.8 | 66.0% |
| 2016-17 | 45 | 43.0 | 50.6 | 213.5 | 53.3% |
| 2015-16 | 48 | 41.1 | 48.7 | 209.1 | 54.2% |
| 2014-15 | 12 | 40.0 | 45.1 | 188.8 | 50.0% |
Top team splits
Teams Mitchell has officiated the most, and how those franchises have fared under him.
| Team | Games | W-L | W% | Pace | PTS/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHI | 54 | 23-31 | 42.6% | 98.8 | 110.8 |
| NOH | 51 | 19-32 | 37.3% | 98.5 | 110.8 |
| TOR | 50 | 26-24 | 52.0% | 98.5 | 110.3 |
| SAC | 50 | 20-30 | 40.0% | 99.0 | 112.0 |
| DAL | 47 | 26-21 | 55.3% | 98.2 | 109.2 |
| NJN | 45 | 13-32 | 28.9% | 98.2 | 106.4 |
| CHI | 44 | 19-25 | 43.2% | 99.7 | 108.0 |
| NYK | 43 | 22-21 | 51.2% | 97.1 | 109.2 |
| MIA | 42 | 28-14 | 66.7% | 96.9 | 108.8 |
| WAS | 42 | 15-27 | 35.7% | 100.5 | 109.7 |
| OKC | 42 | 24-18 | 57.1% | 99.8 | 115.4 |
| BOS | 42 | 25-17 | 59.5% | 98.7 | 110.4 |
| SAS | 41 | 16-25 | 39.0% | 99.6 | 108.2 |
| MIL | 41 | 27-14 | 65.9% | 99.1 | 114.0 |
| ORL | 39 | 22-17 | 56.4% | 97.8 | 108.2 |
| POR | 39 | 15-24 | 38.5% | 99.8 | 112.3 |
| GSW | 37 | 25-12 | 67.6% | 99.8 | 116.2 |
| CLE | 34 | 16-18 | 47.1% | 97.2 | 108.6 |
| CHA | 34 | 19-15 | 55.9% | 96.9 | 109.0 |
| ATL | — | — | — | — | — |