NBA Referee Profile
Michael Henderson
Michael Henderson has officiated 238 NBA games and his numbers carry a clear message for anyone tracking officials before placing a bet. Henderson reads a tight game — his 45.7 personal fouls per game runs 4.3% above league average, and his 52.3 free throw attempts per game sits 5.2% over the league norm. That combination means more stoppages, more trips to the line, and a pace profile that favors teams built around drawing contact rather than running. Bettors targeting over/under lines should note the elevated foul and FTA volume before locking anything in. The more significant number is his 61.8% home team win rate. The league baseline for home wins hovers around 58%, so Henderson's 61.8% represents a meaningful tilt toward the home side that goes beyond normal home-court advantage. When Henderson is on the crew sheet, home-court leans harder than usual — factor that into spread decisions accordingly.
Career stats
Games officiated
238
Personal fouls / g
45.7
+4.3% vs league
Free throw attempts / g
52.3
+5.2% vs league
Combined points / g
192.4
+0.7% vs league
Home vs visitor
Home teams win 61.8% of games officiated by Michael. That's well above the league's ~57% home-court baseline — a signal his crews lean home when the game is close.
Recent seasons
| Season | Games | PF/g | FTA/g | PTS/g | Home W% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-06 | 46 | 47.8 | 56.4 | 194.4 | 67.4% |
| 2004-05 | 39 | 46.3 | 55.6 | 197.2 | 61.5% |
| 2003-04 | 55 | 44.7 | 49.7 | 187.4 | 56.4% |
| 2002-03 | 49 | 46.9 | 52.9 | 192.9 | 65.3% |
| 2001-02 | 49 | 43.2 | 48.2 | 191.9 | 59.2% |
Top team splits
Teams Michael has officiated the most, and how those franchises have fared under him.
| Team | Games | W-L | W% | Pace | PTS/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ORL | 24 | 10-14 | 41.7% | 92.5 | 97.9 |
| MIA | 20 | 12-8 | 60.0% | 88.4 | 92.2 |
| DEN | 20 | 8-12 | 40.0% | 92.1 | 94.3 |
| TOR | 19 | 10-9 | 52.6% | 89.7 | 93.3 |
| LAL | 18 | 13-5 | 72.2% | 92.0 | 99.9 |
| WAS | 18 | 10-8 | 55.6% | 88.9 | 95.4 |
| OKC | 17 | 10-7 | 58.8% | 90.5 | 96.5 |
| UTA | 17 | 9-8 | 52.9% | 87.2 | 93.2 |
| NJN | 17 | 12-5 | 70.6% | 91.2 | 93.7 |
| POR | 17 | 7-10 | 41.2% | 87.2 | 93.3 |
| SAS | 17 | 13-4 | 76.5% | 89.1 | 98.5 |
| DET | 16 | 12-4 | 75.0% | 87.1 | 96.1 |
| MIN | 16 | 8-8 | 50.0% | 88.0 | 92.3 |
| IND | 15 | 10-5 | 66.7% | 89.7 | 96.3 |
| LAC | 14 | 3-11 | 21.4% | 89.9 | 93.2 |
| GSW | 14 | 7-7 | 50.0% | 93.6 | 99.2 |
| PHO | 13 | 7-6 | 53.8% | 91.5 | 98.1 |
| DAL | 11 | 7-4 | 63.6% | 92.4 | 103.8 |
| HOU | 10 | 4-6 | 40.0% | 87.4 | 89.4 |
| BOS | — | — | — | — | — |