NBA Referee Profile
Lauren Holtkamp-Sterling
Lauren Holtkamp-Sterling has officiated 375 NBA games, and her foul tendencies sit just slightly above league average — personal fouls run 0.5% hotter than the baseline at 40 per game, and free throw attempts follow at 45.7 per game, 1.1% above average. Neither number screams extreme, but bettors tracking line movement tied to officiating crews should note the mild whistle lean toward the stripe. More FTAs means more late-game clock stoppages, which compresses variance and slightly favors teams that draw fouls rather than manufacture offense through ball movement. The number that carries the most weight here is her 56.3% home team win rate. League-wide home teams win at roughly 53-54% in recent seasons, so that gap is real. Under Holtkamp-Sterling, laying the number on road favorites carries additional friction. If you're fading a road chalk, her name on the crew sheet is a small but legitimate reason to hold that ticket.
Career stats
Games officiated
375
Personal fouls / g
40.0
+0.5% vs league
Free throw attempts / g
45.7
+1.1% vs league
Combined points / g
215.2
+0.3% vs league
Home vs visitor
Home teams win 56.3% of games officiated by Lauren. Roughly in line with the ~57% league baseline — no strong home lean either way.
Recent seasons
| Season | Games | PF/g | FTA/g | PTS/g | Home W% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 37 | 39.8 | 46.5 | 233.5 | 64.9% |
| 2021-22 | 55 | 39.2 | 43.7 | 219.6 | 65.5% |
| 2020-21 | 34 | 37.8 | 43.5 | 220.1 | 47.1% |
| 2019-20 | 20 | 40.6 | 45.7 | 226.1 | 40.0% |
| 2017-18 | 55 | 40.2 | 42.2 | 215.0 | 54.5% |
| 2016-17 | 44 | 39.6 | 46.5 | 213.3 | 54.5% |
| 2015-16 | 56 | 41.4 | 48.3 | 203.6 | 57.1% |
| 2014-15 | 50 | 41.7 | 49.1 | 203.2 | 54.0% |
| 2013-14 | 6 | 42.3 | 44.2 | 189.3 | 83.3% |
| 2012-13 | 3 | 40.0 | 46.0 | 200.0 | 33.3% |
Top team splits
Teams Lauren has officiated the most, and how those franchises have fared under him.
| Team | Games | W-L | W% | Pace | PTS/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOH | 37 | 13-24 | 35.1% | 97.4 | 106.4 |
| DET | 34 | 15-19 | 44.1% | 98.5 | 105.5 |
| ORL | 34 | 9-25 | 26.5% | 98.0 | 103.1 |
| NYK | 29 | 14-15 | 48.3% | 94.7 | 101.4 |
| ATL | 29 | 15-14 | 51.7% | 99.4 | 111.5 |
| MIA | 28 | 17-11 | 60.7% | 93.3 | 100.6 |
| SAC | 28 | 11-17 | 39.3% | 97.3 | 106.7 |
| CHA | 28 | 15-13 | 53.6% | 98.1 | 106.3 |
| CLE | 27 | 16-11 | 59.3% | 95.6 | 111.0 |
| PHI | 26 | 14-12 | 53.8% | 98.1 | 105.3 |
| TOR | 26 | 16-10 | 61.5% | 96.1 | 109.5 |
| MIL | 25 | 12-13 | 48.0% | 96.5 | 106.7 |
| BOS | 24 | 12-12 | 50.0% | 99.1 | 104.6 |
| WAS | 24 | 10-14 | 41.7% | 98.9 | 109.8 |
| SAS | 23 | 14-9 | 60.9% | 97.3 | 106.5 |
| PHO | 23 | 8-15 | 34.8% | 98.2 | 104.3 |
| MIN | 23 | 9-14 | 39.1% | 96.7 | 106.5 |
| DAL | 20 | 12-8 | 60.0% | 96.3 | 108.3 |
| POR | 16 | 6-10 | 37.5% | 97.0 | 103.3 |
| CHI | — | — | — | — | — |