NBA Referee Profile
John Butler
John Butler has worked 348 NBA games and the numbers paint a consistent picture. At 38.3 personal fouls per game, Butler runs 1.8% below the league average — he lets play run. That tendency extends to the free throw line, where his 44.8 FTA per game sits essentially at league neutral, just 0.2% below average. The practical read: Butler is not a ref who bails teams out of defensive miscues with whistle volume, and he is not going to inflate pace through foul trips. Bettors tracking pace or total should note that a tighter whistle generally suppresses possessions and keeps scores in check. His home team win rate of 54.6% sits above the league baseline, meaning home-court advantage holds and then some under Butler. That lean matters for spread bettors — road underdogs covering against the number face a ref who, statistically, has not been their friend.
Career stats
Games officiated
348
Personal fouls / g
38.3
-1.8% vs league
Free throw attempts / g
44.8
-0.2% vs league
Combined points / g
225.7
-0.5% vs league
Home vs visitor
Home teams win 54.6% of games officiated by John. That's below the league baseline — his crews trend more neutral than most on 50/50 whistles.
Recent seasons
| Season | Games | PF/g | FTA/g | PTS/g | Home W% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 62 | 39.3 | 47.8 | 228.5 | 48.4% |
| 2024-25 | 60 | 34.9 | 40.7 | 222.8 | 53.3% |
| 2023-24 | 55 | 36.9 | 43.5 | 230.4 | 56.4% |
| 2022-23 | 48 | 39.4 | 47.3 | 227.2 | 56.3% |
| 2021-22 | 45 | 39.7 | 45.0 | 222.0 | 51.1% |
| 2020-21 | 39 | 39.4 | 46.7 | 225.1 | 64.1% |
| 2019-20 | 30 | 39.9 | 43.2 | 224.1 | 53.3% |
| 2018-19 | 9 | 39.2 | 40.7 | 216.7 | 66.7% |
Top team splits
Teams John has officiated the most, and how those franchises have fared under him.
| Team | Games | W-L | W% | Pace | PTS/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIN | 35 | 17-18 | 48.6% | 99.3 | 113.7 |
| SAC | 33 | 15-18 | 45.5% | 99.3 | 111.6 |
| PHO | 32 | 17-15 | 53.1% | 98.8 | 112.2 |
| POR | 32 | 13-19 | 40.6% | 98.9 | 111.4 |
| SAS | 28 | 12-16 | 42.9% | 100.5 | 117.5 |
| CHA | 26 | 13-13 | 50.0% | 97.7 | 107.8 |
| HOU | 25 | 12-13 | 48.0% | 99.0 | 112.8 |
| GSW | 24 | 9-15 | 37.5% | 99.2 | 115.6 |
| UTA | 24 | 14-10 | 58.3% | 100.0 | 116.5 |
| NOH | 23 | 11-12 | 47.8% | 97.3 | 114.0 |
| LAC | 23 | 18-5 | 78.3% | 98.0 | 113.6 |
| WAS | 22 | 12-10 | 54.5% | 100.6 | 114.2 |
| MIL | 22 | 14-8 | 63.6% | 100.3 | 115.4 |
| NJN | 21 | 7-14 | 33.3% | 98.3 | 108.6 |
| DET | 19 | 6-13 | 31.6% | 98.6 | 106.2 |
| NYK | 18 | 8-10 | 44.4% | 97.3 | 109.1 |
| CHI | 14 | 6-8 | 42.9% | 101.5 | 109.8 |
| IND | 14 | 7-7 | 50.0% | 97.0 | 113.7 |
| PHI | 13 | 7-6 | 53.8% | 96.2 | 106.8 |
| CLE | — | — | — | — | — |