NBA Referee Profile
Intae Hwang
Intae Hwang has worked 97 NBA games as an official, and the numbers point to one consistent tendency: he lets play run. His career average of 37.5 personal fouls per game sits 1.1% below the league average, and his 43.8 free throw attempts per game tracks 0.7% below the mean — both figures moving in the same direction, which means this is a pattern, not noise. Bettors watching foul-dependent teams or players who draw their points at the line should factor that in before tip-off. On the home-court question, Hwang's home team win rate sits at 51.6%, which is a marginal lean toward the home side but nothing that signals a dramatic tilt. It's close enough to neutral that it shouldn't be a primary handicapping lever, but it's worth noting he's not suppressing home-court advantage either. His profile is clean and consistent: fewer stoppages, fewer whistles, games that tend to flow.
Career stats
Games officiated
97
Personal fouls / g
37.5
-1.1% vs league
Free throw attempts / g
43.8
-0.7% vs league
Combined points / g
228.8
+0.1% vs league
Home vs visitor
Home teams win 51.6% of games officiated by Intae. That's below the league baseline — his crews trend more neutral than most on 50/50 whistles.
Recent seasons
| Season | Games | PF/g | FTA/g | PTS/g | Home W% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 14 | 38.2 | 45.9 | 226.0 | 64.3% |
| 2024-25 | 43 | 37.5 | 43.7 | 228.2 | 51.2% |
| 2023-24 | 33 | 35.6 | 41.4 | 231.7 | 45.5% |
| 2022-23 | 7 | 44.6 | 52.0 | 224.3 | 57.1% |
Top team splits
Teams Intae has officiated the most, and how those franchises have fared under him.
| Team | Games | W-L | W% | Pace | PTS/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WAS | 12 | 1-11 | 8.3% | 100.7 | 109.8 |
| MIA | 10 | 3-7 | 30.0% | 97.0 | 109.8 |
| ATL | 9 | 4-5 | 44.4% | 102.3 | 115.0 |
| HOU | 9 | 5-4 | 55.6% | 96.4 | 111.3 |
| CHI | 9 | 5-4 | 55.6% | 99.4 | 112.2 |
| MIN | 8 | 4-4 | 50.0% | 99.1 | 112.9 |
| DET | 8 | 2-6 | 25.0% | 101.5 | 114.9 |
| MEM | 8 | 2-6 | 25.0% | 100.4 | 108.8 |
| CHA | 8 | 5-3 | 62.5% | 98.1 | 109.1 |
| GSW | 8 | 5-3 | 62.5% | 99.0 | 113.3 |
| CLE | 7 | 6-1 | 85.7% | 100.5 | 119.1 |
| PHO | 7 | 4-3 | 57.1% | 98.6 | 115.3 |
| ORL | 7 | 5-2 | 71.4% | 96.1 | 111.1 |
| OKC | 6 | 5-1 | 83.3% | 103.9 | 119.0 |
| POR | 6 | 3-3 | 50.0% | 98.3 | 102.4 |
| UTA | 6 | 1-5 | 16.7% | 98.6 | 109.8 |
| LAL | 5 | 4-1 | 80.0% | 101.6 | 124.8 |
| DAL | 5 | 2-3 | 40.0% | 101.3 | 120.0 |
| TOR | 1 | 0-1 | 0.0% | 91.3 | 99.0 |
| DEN | — | — | — | — | — |