NBA Referee Profile
Hank Armstrong
Hank Armstrong has worked 601 NBA games, and the numbers he produces are worth tracking before you place a bet. Armstrong calls fouls at a rate 3.5% above league average, logging 47.3 personal fouls per game across his career — he reads contact and he calls it. That whistle-heavy tendency carries directly into free throw volume: 55.6 FTA per game, running 3.7% hotter than the league norm. If you're looking at totals, Armstrong's games trend toward a pace shaped by stoppages, not free-flowing offense. The more critical number for bettors is his home team win rate of 60.9%. The league baseline sits well below that figure, which means home-court advantage amplifies noticeably when Armstrong is on the floor. Fade road teams with caution in his games — that gap is too consistent to treat as noise. Armstrong's profile is a foul-heavy, home-favoring environment. Build your bets accordingly.
Career stats
Games officiated
601
Personal fouls / g
47.3
+3.5% vs league
Free throw attempts / g
55.6
+3.7% vs league
Combined points / g
204.3
+0.4% vs league
Home vs visitor
Home teams win 60.9% of games officiated by Hank. That's well above the league's ~57% home-court baseline — a signal his crews lean home when the game is close.
Recent seasons
| Season | Games | PF/g | FTA/g | PTS/g | Home W% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-01 | 57 | 46.6 | 51.7 | 188.6 | 50.9% |
Top team splits
Teams Hank has officiated the most, and how those franchises have fared under him.
| Team | Games | W-L | W% | Pace | PTS/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOR | 17 | 9-8 | 52.9% | 91.2 | 96.6 |
| CHA | 17 | 9-8 | 52.9% | 90.3 | 97.8 |
| MEM | 16 | 4-12 | 25.0% | 90.9 | 90.9 |
| GSW | 15 | 5-10 | 33.3% | 92.8 | 95.7 |
| BOS | 15 | 6-9 | 40.0% | 93.5 | 96.7 |
| POR | 14 | 8-6 | 57.1% | 89.6 | 93.4 |
| UTA | 14 | 11-3 | 78.6% | 88.7 | 97.0 |
| LAL | 13 | 8-5 | 61.5% | 93.0 | 98.3 |
| MIN | 13 | 8-5 | 61.5% | 89.8 | 94.6 |
| DET | 12 | 3-9 | 25.0% | 91.7 | 93.5 |
| SAS | 12 | 8-4 | 66.7% | 89.5 | 98.3 |
| OKC | 12 | 9-3 | 75.0% | 93.8 | 102.8 |
| SAC | 11 | 7-4 | 63.6% | 93.1 | 94.9 |
| CHI | 11 | 3-8 | 27.3% | 90.1 | 91.9 |
| MIL | 11 | 8-3 | 72.7% | 92.4 | 102.8 |
| NJN | 10 | 3-7 | 30.0% | 92.5 | 92.6 |
| WAS | 10 | 5-5 | 50.0% | 91.3 | 98.3 |
| IND | 10 | 8-2 | 80.0% | 90.3 | 100.2 |
| ATL | 10 | 5-5 | 50.0% | 91.7 | 88.9 |
| CLE | — | — | — | — | — |