NBA Referee Profile
Gary Benson
Gary Benson has worked 879 NBA games, and the numbers say he lets play run. His career average of 44.6 personal fouls per game sits 0.9% below league average, and his 52 free throw attempts per game runs 0.6% under the norm. Neither gap is enormous, but both point in the same direction: Benson keeps the whistle in his pocket more than most officials. That matters for totals bettors. Fewer fouls means fewer stoppages, fewer free throws, and a game that stays in the hands of the players rather than the officials. His home team win rate of 60.5% is worth flagging. The league baseline already tilts toward home sides, but 60.5% is a number bettors targeting home favorites or fading road teams should track. When Benson is on the sheet, the data consistently points toward a physical, free-flowing game where the home side has a measurable edge.
Career stats
Games officiated
879
Personal fouls / g
44.6
-0.9% vs league
Free throw attempts / g
52.0
-0.6% vs league
Combined points / g
198.2
-0.5% vs league
Home vs visitor
Home teams win 60.5% of games officiated by Gary. That's well above the league's ~57% home-court baseline — a signal his crews lean home when the game is close.
Recent seasons
| Season | Games | PF/g | FTA/g | PTS/g | Home W% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-05 | 23 | 44.0 | 48.4 | 194.3 | 56.5% |
| 2003-04 | 59 | 43.5 | 51.4 | 186.8 | 50.8% |
| 2002-03 | 57 | 43.5 | 49.3 | 190.2 | 64.9% |
| 2001-02 | 58 | 39.7 | 44.2 | 188.3 | 50.0% |
| 2000-01 | 61 | 45.1 | 49.4 | 186.8 | 54.1% |
Top team splits
Teams Gary has officiated the most, and how those franchises have fared under him.
| Team | Games | W-L | W% | Pace | PTS/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEN | 37 | 14-23 | 37.8% | 91.7 | 91.3 |
| SAS | 37 | 24-13 | 64.9% | 89.5 | 90.7 |
| MIL | 36 | 18-18 | 50.0% | 90.1 | 95.9 |
| HOU | 36 | 18-18 | 50.0% | 90.1 | 92.6 |
| IND | 36 | 23-13 | 63.9% | 89.6 | 95.9 |
| DET | 35 | 20-15 | 57.1% | 88.4 | 94.2 |
| SAC | 35 | 20-15 | 57.1% | 93.8 | 99.5 |
| POR | 34 | 25-9 | 73.5% | 90.4 | 97.0 |
| UTA | 33 | 20-13 | 60.6% | 88.0 | 93.0 |
| MIA | 33 | 23-10 | 69.7% | 86.8 | 93.9 |
| LAC | 32 | 14-18 | 43.8% | 91.1 | 94.8 |
| BOS | 32 | 11-21 | 34.4% | 91.2 | 89.4 |
| GSW | 29 | 10-19 | 34.5% | 93.9 | 95.0 |
| CHI | 29 | 8-21 | 27.6% | 90.5 | 89.1 |
| CLE | 29 | 10-19 | 34.5% | 89.2 | 90.8 |
| NYK | 28 | 16-12 | 57.1% | 90.6 | 94.5 |
| NJN | 27 | 14-13 | 51.9% | 91.1 | 92.1 |
| CHA | 24 | 10-14 | 41.7% | 91.9 | 93.8 |
| LAL | 23 | 13-10 | 56.5% | 90.9 | 94.6 |
| ATL | — | — | — | — | — |