NBA Referee Profile
Che Flores
Che Flores has worked 158 NBA games, and the numbers say he lets play run. His career average of 38.5 personal fouls per game sits 0.8% below league average — refs who shade that direction tend to swallow borderline calls and keep whistles in their pockets, which matters when you're handicapping pace and total points. Free throw attempts average out at 45.5 per game, just 0.4% above league norm, so FTA volume is essentially a non-factor as a line-moving edge. The more actionable number is his home team win rate: 48.1%. League-wide, home teams win at roughly a 59% clip, which means under Flores, road teams are covering and winning outright at a rate that demands attention. That gap is not noise. Bettors fading the home side or taking road teams against the spread in Flores-officiated games have had a structural edge worth tracking as his sample continues to build.
Career stats
Games officiated
158
Personal fouls / g
38.5
-0.8% vs league
Free throw attempts / g
45.5
+0.4% vs league
Combined points / g
229.0
+0.1% vs league
Home vs visitor
Home teams win 48.1% of games officiated by Che. That's below the league baseline — his crews trend more neutral than most on 50/50 whistles.
Recent seasons
| Season | Games | PF/g | FTA/g | PTS/g | Home W% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 47 | 39.1 | 46.6 | 233.0 | 57.4% |
| 2024-25 | 31 | 36.7 | 42.6 | 227.8 | 51.6% |
| 2023-24 | 33 | 36.6 | 44.2 | 227.5 | 42.4% |
| 2022-23 | 35 | 39.7 | 45.5 | 226.9 | 45.7% |
| 2021-22 | 12 | 42.8 | 52.3 | 226.8 | 25.0% |
Top team splits
Teams Che has officiated the most, and how those franchises have fared under him.
| Team | Games | W-L | W% | Pace | PTS/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAC | 17 | 7-10 | 41.2% | 99.8 | 111.4 |
| UTA | 17 | 4-13 | 23.5% | 98.8 | 113.6 |
| POR | 15 | 5-10 | 33.3% | 97.9 | 112.8 |
| LAC | 14 | 7-7 | 50.0% | 96.7 | 107.8 |
| SAS | 13 | 6-7 | 46.2% | 99.0 | 115.6 |
| DEN | 13 | 8-5 | 61.5% | 98.5 | 115.1 |
| HOU | 12 | 3-9 | 25.0% | 96.8 | 109.0 |
| PHO | 11 | 7-4 | 63.6% | 95.4 | 113.1 |
| DET | 11 | 3-8 | 27.3% | 98.3 | 105.7 |
| MIL | 11 | 6-5 | 54.5% | 98.2 | 113.5 |
| MIN | 11 | 9-2 | 81.8% | 99.6 | 117.9 |
| MIA | 10 | 7-3 | 70.0% | 98.3 | 114.7 |
| DAL | 10 | 5-5 | 50.0% | 100.3 | 113.8 |
| TOR | 10 | 6-4 | 60.0% | 97.5 | 114.8 |
| NYK | 9 | 8-1 | 88.9% | 94.9 | 112.0 |
| WAS | 8 | 5-3 | 62.5% | 100.7 | 113.7 |
| NOH | 8 | 5-3 | 62.5% | 97.5 | 116.9 |
| BOS | 8 | 5-3 | 62.5% | 96.0 | 111.4 |
| MEM | 7 | 5-2 | 71.4% | 102.0 | 121.4 |
| CHI | — | — | — | — | — |