NBA Referee Profile
Brandon Adair
Brandon Adair has worked 365 NBA games and his whistle tells a clear story: he lets play run. His career average of 38.1 personal fouls per game sits 3.5% below league average, and his 43.3 free throw attempts per game comes in 3.6% lighter than the norm. Bettors targeting totals should note that fewer fouls means fewer clock stoppages and fewer and-one opportunities — games under Adair tend to flow at a pace that keeps both teams in rhythm rather than grinding through the bonus. His home team win rate of 52.3% tracks close to the league baseline, meaning he does not carry a meaningful home-court lean that distorts spread outcomes. He is not a ref who gifts the home crowd extra calls. The profile here is straightforward: expect a game called loose, expect the line to stay honest relative to venue, and fade any model that assumes whistle-heavy play when Adair is on the floor.
Career stats
Games officiated
365
Personal fouls / g
38.1
-3.5% vs league
Free throw attempts / g
43.3
-3.6% vs league
Combined points / g
222.0
-1.6% vs league
Home vs visitor
Home teams win 52.3% of games officiated by Brandon. That's below the league baseline — his crews trend more neutral than most on 50/50 whistles.
Recent seasons
| Season | Games | PF/g | FTA/g | PTS/g | Home W% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 39 | 40.4 | 47.7 | 230.9 | 56.4% |
| 2024-25 | 42 | 35.3 | 41.1 | 219.3 | 42.9% |
| 2023-24 | 45 | 36.3 | 41.1 | 221.7 | 57.8% |
| 2022-23 | 51 | 36.9 | 44.2 | 226.5 | 56.9% |
| 2021-22 | 59 | 37.7 | 41.9 | 219.5 | 59.3% |
| 2020-21 | 43 | 37.2 | 41.7 | 221.7 | 48.8% |
| 2019-20 | 36 | 39.7 | 45.2 | 222.7 | 41.7% |
| 2018-19 | 44 | 41.4 | 44.7 | 217.6 | 50.0% |
| 2017-18 | 6 | 40.0 | 44.5 | 202.7 | 50.0% |
Top team splits
Teams Brandon has officiated the most, and how those franchises have fared under him.
| Team | Games | W-L | W% | Pace | PTS/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAL | 33 | 17-16 | 51.5% | 97.0 | 111.4 |
| HOU | 32 | 9-23 | 28.1% | 98.6 | 109.3 |
| NYK | 31 | 16-15 | 51.6% | 94.5 | 107.6 |
| MIA | 29 | 20-9 | 69.0% | 97.2 | 110.9 |
| MIN | 28 | 10-18 | 35.7% | 99.7 | 110.4 |
| PHI | 27 | 17-10 | 63.0% | 98.3 | 112.1 |
| MIL | 27 | 21-6 | 77.8% | 100.9 | 117.5 |
| SAS | 26 | 11-15 | 42.3% | 99.9 | 109.2 |
| ATL | 25 | 15-10 | 60.0% | 99.5 | 112.0 |
| POR | 25 | 15-10 | 60.0% | 97.4 | 106.6 |
| WAS | 25 | 10-15 | 40.0% | 99.6 | 110.4 |
| IND | 24 | 10-14 | 41.7% | 98.9 | 112.2 |
| BOS | 24 | 18-6 | 75.0% | 96.5 | 111.5 |
| NOH | 24 | 14-10 | 58.3% | 99.2 | 112.0 |
| NJN | 24 | 6-18 | 25.0% | 98.7 | 111.0 |
| LAC | 21 | 12-9 | 57.1% | 98.5 | 110.6 |
| DEN | 20 | 11-9 | 55.0% | 97.1 | 112.4 |
| SAC | 18 | 7-11 | 38.9% | 98.1 | 111.9 |
| CHI | 15 | 7-8 | 46.7% | 100.3 | 114.4 |
| CHA | — | — | — | — | — |